Skip to content

Your Order Details

Your Cart is Empty

Privacy policy

Last Updated July 17th, 2023

1 - Introduction

Rütean values your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how Rütean collects, uses, and shares personal information from users of our website and services (collectively, "Services"). By using our Services, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Please review this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us at support@therutean.com

2 - Information We Collect

a. Personal Information

Rütean collects personal information that you voluntarily provide when you use our Services. This may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and payment information when you create an account, make a purchase, or contact us for customer support.

b. Non-Personal Information

Rütean may also collect non-personal information, such as your age, gender, or geographic location. This information does not directly identify you but helps us understand our user base and improve our Services.

c. Information Collected Automatically

When you use our Services, we may automatically collect certain information about your device and usage, including your IP address, browser type, operating system, and browsing history on our website. This information helps us understand how users interact with our Services and allows us to improve the user experience.

3 - How We Use Your Information

Rütean uses the personal information we collect for various purposes, including:

a. To provide and maintain our Services: We use your personal information to process orders, manage accounts, and deliver the products and services you request.

b. To communicate with you: We use your contact information to respond to your inquiries, send order confirmations, and provide customer support.

c. To personalize and improve user experience: We use the information we collect to understand user preferences and tailor our Services accordingly. This helps us deliver a more personalized experience and improve the overall quality of our Services.

d. To send promotional materials: With your consent, we may use your contact information to send you promotional materials about our products, services, and special offers.

e. To comply with legal obligations: We may use your personal information to comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal processes, as well as to protect the rights and safety of HealWave, our users, and the public.

4 - How We Share Your Information

a. Third-Party Service Providers: Rütean may share your personal information with third-party service providers that perform various functions on our behalf, such as payment processing, shipping, marketing, and analytics. These service providers are contractually obligated to protect your information and use it only for the purposes for which it was provided.

b. Legal Compliance and Safety: Rütean may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with legal obligations, protect the rights and safety of Rütean, our users, or the public, or to respond to a legal process or request.

c. Business Transfers: In the event of a business transfer, such as a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets, we may disclose or transfer your personal information as part of the transaction, subject to applicable laws and regulations.

5 - Notice Regarding Children

Rütean's Services are not intended for or directed at children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under 13. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will take appropriate steps to delete that information. If you believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information, please contact us immediately at support@therutean.com to have that information deleted from our records.

6 - Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Rütean uses cookies and similar tracking technologies to enhance your experience on our website and services. Cookies are small files that are stored on your device and help us recognize you, remember your preferences, and analyze how you interact with our Services.

By using our Services, you agree to our use of cookies and similar tracking technologies. You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings, but please note that disabling cookies may affect the functionality of certain features on our website.

We may also use web beacons, pixel tags, and other tracking technologies to gather information about your usage, including pages visited, time spent on pages, and links clicked. This information helps us analyze and improve our Services.

7 - Data Retention and Security

a. Data Retention: Rütean retains your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, including providing our Services, complying with legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements. When we no longer need your personal information, we will securely delete or anonymize it in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

b. Security: Rütean is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We implement a variety of security measures, including encryption and access controls, to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However, please be aware that no security measure is completely foolproof, and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information.

8 - Your Rights and Choices

a. Access, Update, and Delete Your Information: You have the right to access, update, or request the deletion of your personal information held by Rütean. To exercise these rights, please contact us at support@therutean.com. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

b. Opt-Out of Promotional Communications: If you have consented to receive promotional communications from Rütean, you can opt-out at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the promotional emails or by contacting us at support@therutean.com

c. California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA): If you are a California resident, you have specific rights under the CCPA. To learn more about your CCPA rights and how to exercise them, please visit the California Attorney General's website at https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa.

d. Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (CDPA): If you are a Virginia resident, you have specific rights under the CDPA. To learn more about your CDPA rights and how to exercise them, please visit the Virginia Consumer Protection website at https://www.oag.state.va.us/consumer-protection/.

e. Nevada Privacy Law (SB 220): If you are a Nevada resident, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of certain personal information to third parties. To exercise this right, please visit the Nevada Attorney General's website at https://ag.nv.gov/About/Consumer_Protection/Privacy/.

f. Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA): If you are a Canadian resident, you have specific rights under PIPEDA. To learn more about your PIPEDA rights and how to exercise them, please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada's website at https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/.

9 - Changes to This Privacy Policy and Contact Information

a. Changes to This Privacy Policy: We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices, applicable laws, or regulations. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about our information practices. Your continued use of our Services after any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of those changes.

b. Contact Information: If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at: support@therutean.com